Tel: +44 (0)203 800 1300

Vacancies Search


Enter keywords below:

Cookie and Privacy Policy 

Envalis are committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of our website visitors.  This policy (together with our website terms of use and any other documents referred to therein) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be treated by us.


Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.


For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Envalis (a trading name of OPS Search & Selection Ltd) of Suite 5, Bevan House, Bancroft Court, Hitchin SG5 1LH.

1.   INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect , process and/or store  the following data about you:

  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources that you access.
  • Subscription information relating to transactions you carry out with our business.
  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.envalis.com This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, sending enquiries to us in relation to our services, subscribing to our services, information relating to any transaction(s) carried out between you and us on or in relation to our site, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for when you report a problem with our site.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

2. IP ADDRESSES
We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

3. COOKIES

For your convenience and to save time, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file that is stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer. A cookie consists of  information that is sent back to our server each time your browser requests access to a page from the server.  This enables the server to identify and track your browser and ultimately enables us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the site to operate.
If you register with us or if you continue to use our site, you agree to our use of cookies.
Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.
You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be to access all or parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon you visit our site.
The cookies will be stored on your computer until you clear them using your browser. This helps save time by not requiring you to complete multiple forms with the same information, and saving your browser settings for the next time you visit our site.

We use Google Analytics and Hubspot to analyse how you use this website. Google Analytics and Hubspot create statistical and other information about your use of the website via the cookies, which are stored on your computer.  The information that is generated is used to create reports about how the website is used. Google and Hubspot will store this information on our behalf.  Google’s own privacy policy can be accessed at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/ and Hubspot's own privacy policy can be accessed at: http://www.hubspot.com/legal/privacy-policy 

4. WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
The data that we collect from you is stored in the United Kingdom, however, it may be transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this privacy policy e.g. to assess your suitability for a vacant position.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
All information you provide to us is stored on our or our approved suppliers’ secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data whilst it is being transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

5. USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

Envalis will collect information about you including both personal data such as your name and contact details, as well as potentially sensitive data such as that included in your CV. All information collected will be done so to;

  • Provide our services to you and to enable us to manage the recruitment process,
  • Effectively review and assess your suitability for suitable vacancies we are recruiting for,
  • Share relevant information with clients to facilitate your submittal for suitable positions,
  • Allow you to register with us to facilitate online application, subscriptions, or alerts about positions or news we believe may be of interest to you,
  • Enable us to develop and market other products and services and where you have consented to being contacted for such purposes,
  • Allow us to continually improve and increase the value of, our services which you experience,
  • Enable us to share news, offers and promotions with you, or that of events which you may be interested in,
  • Allow us to effectively respond to any questions or enquiries from you,
  • Enable us to share details with third parties where they have been retained to provide services requested by a client such as reference/qualification/criminal record checking or verification, or psychometric evaluation or other skill assessment where appropriate,
  • Allow us to share your details with regulatory, law enforcement, or international agencies where we believe in good faith that we are required to do so by law to disclose information in connection with the detection of crime, collection of taxation or duty, or in such circumstances as to comply with applicable law or court order, or in connection with legal proceedings,
  • Use your information to monitor compliance with our internal Standard Operating Procedures on an anonymised basis,
  • Notify you about changes to our service.
  • Allow us to meet our contractual obligations entered into by you and us

We may also use your data, to provide you with information about services that may be of interest to you and we may contact you about these by post, telephone or email.
If you do not want us to use your data, for marketing purposes, please unsubscribe from the marketing emails you receive: you will be given the option to opt out from these campaigns.

6. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Envalis or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our website terms of use [or terms and conditions of supply] and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Envalis, the Quanticate Group, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

7. YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by unsubscribing to the email campaigns that you may receive.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@envalis.com
Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

8. ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request will be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.  We will also require you to provide evidence of your identity, which will normally take the form of your passport together with an original copy of a utility bill or bank statement showing your current address.  We will also accept a photocopy of your passport, notarised by a solicitor,  in lieu of the original. Please address any such request to info@envalis.com

We may withhold any such personal information to the extent permitted by law.

9. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

10. CONTACT
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to
info@envalis.com